TP-СW-02: Construction and rehabilitation of transmission mains from VU-1 to VU-3
Deadline for Submission of Bids:
19 March, 2020, 16:00 Hours (Tashkent time)
1. The Republic of Uzbekistan has received financing from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) toward the cost of the Second Tashkent Province Water Supply Development Project. Part of this financing will be used for payments under the Contract named above. Bidding is open to Bidders from eligible source countries of ADB.
2. The ADB Project Coordination Unit (PCU) of Communal Services Agency “Kommunkhizmat” (CSA) on behalf of the SUE “Suvokova” of Tashkent province (“the Employer”) invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the Construction and rehabilitation of transmission mains from VU-1 to VU-3. (“the Works”).
1. Open competitive bidding will be conducted in accordance with ADB’s Single-Stage: One-Envelope procedure and is open to all Bidders from eligible countries as described in the Bidding Document.
1. Only eligible bidders with the following key qualifications should participate in this bidding:
• Minimum average annual construction turnover of USD 13.0 million calculated as total certified payments received for contracts in progress or completed, within the last 3 years (2016-2018, starting from January 1, 2016).
• Participation in at least one contract that has been successfully or substantially completed within the last five (5) years and that is similar to the proposed works, where the value of the Bidder’s participation exceeds USD 10.38 million. The similarity of the Bidder’s participation shall be based on the nature of works, e.g., construction and reconstruction of water transmission mains, water networks, and water supply systems.
• Experience in the following key activities:
• Construction of water networks of fiber glass pipes with diameter of 700 mm or larger and with a total length of not less than 35 km completed in 18 months.
For complete eligibility and qualification requirements, Bides should refer to the Bidding Documents.
1. To obtain further information and inspect the bidding documents, Bidder should contact: