13.02.2020 | manba:  |  |
Second Tashkent Province Water Supply Development Projec
Loan No and Title:
3782-UZB Second Tashkent Province Water Supply Development Project
Contract No. and Title:
TP-СW-01: Rehabilitation of Wellfield VU-1
Deadline for Submission of Bids:
19 March, 2020, 16:00 Hours (Tashkent time)
1.The Republic of Uzbekistan has received financing from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) toward the cost of the Second Tashkent Province Water Supply Development Project. Part of this financing will be used for payments under the Contract named above. Bidding is open to Bidders from eligible source countries of ADB.
2.The ADB Project Coordination Unit (PCU) of Communal Services Agency “Kommunkhizmat” (CSA) on behalf of the SUE “Suvokova” of Tashkent province (“the Employer”) invites sealed bids from the eligible bidders for the Rehabilitation of Wellfield VU-1.  (the “Works“).
3.   Open competitive bidding will be conducted in accordance with ADB’s Single-Stage: One-Envelope procedure and is open to all Bidders from eligible countries as described in the Bidding Document.
4.   Only eligible Bidders with the following key qualifications should participate in this bidding:
• Minimum average annual construction turnover of USD 8.33million calculated as total certified payments received for contracts in progress or completed, within the last three (3) years (2016-2018, starting from January 1, 2016).
• Participation in at least one (1) contract that has been successfully or substantially completed within the last five (5) years and that is similar to the proposed works, where the value of the Bidder’s participation exceeds USD 4.44 million. The similarity of the Bidder’s participation shall be based on the nature of works, e.g. construction and reconstruction of Wellfields, water distribution centers, water treatment plants, pumping stations, water networks, and water supply systems.
• Experience in the following key activities:
• Construction of two (2) reinforced concrete tanks of pure water with a capacity of 1500-2000 m3.
• Construction of one (1) water pumping station with a capacity not less than 800m3/h.
• Construction of not less than ten (10) wells each, with the installation of borehole pumps not less than Q = 215m3 / hour.
• Construction of water networks of non-metallic pipes with diameter 500 - 700 mm, with a total length of not less than 4.5 km completed in twelve(12) months.
For the complete eligibility and qualification requirements, Bidders should refer to the Bidding Document
5.   To obtain further information and inspect the bidding documents, Bidders should contact: